1.Slant – 1집
It may not be as groovy as Radical or as genre melting as Glow On but sometimes really the only thing you need is some straightforward, down and dirty angry music. Possibly a case of right album right time, this little 15 minute firecracker of a release gave me the kick I needed to start this year off right and is one I have since revisited countless time. Despite its short running time I have probably given more time over to this release than any other this year, it just never ceases to boost me up anytime I hear it.
2.Every Time I Die – Radical
3.Landmvrks – Lost in the Waves
4.Injury Reserve – By the Time I Get to Phoenix
5.Turnstile – Glow On
6.Spelling – The Turning Wheel
7.Amigo The Devil – Born Against
8.Spiritbox – Eternal Blue
9.Møl – Diorama
10.Fawn Limbs – Darwin Falls